Branic Int'l. Rlty. Corp. v. 103 Broadway Corp.
[…] As this motion seeks summary judgment only as to the amounts of unpaid rent that have accrued, the lack of an acceleration clause in the Lease does not warrant the denial of the summary judgment motion or the dismissal of the complaint.

Broadway Group next contends that Paragraph 84.12 of the Lease is unconscionable since it gives Branic unfettered discretion to deny subletting or assignment and thus should not be enforced under RPL § 235(c), which allows the court to refuse enforcement of any lease or lease clause found to be unconscionable.

RPL § 235(c) provides that: "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds a lease or any clause of the lease to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the lease, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

This argument is unavailing. The doctrine of unconscionability has little place in commercial settings, such as the instant one. See Gillman v.