Brandt v. Hogan
[…] Here, Plaintiff argues that Defendants' decision to confine Plaintiff to his room for certain portions of the day and overnight - and, specifically, to lock him in his room during this confinement - is not based on any policy and procedures in place at AKFC, and thus is "such a substantial departure from accepted professional judgment, practice, or standards as to demonstrate that the person responsible actually did not base the decision on such a judgment." Id.; see also N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(e)(2) (providing that involuntarily-committed mental patients have a right to be committed "to the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of the treatment"). Defendants respond that these security measures are justified for the reasons set forth in the AKFC Policy and Procedure and Defendant Main's certification, both of which, Defendants argue, are the products of reasoned professional judgment.