Brandt v. Hogan
[…] He was subsequently diagnosed with bipolar disorder, manic type with psychotic features, and with an antisocial personality disorder. In 2003, the trial judge found him competent to stand trial on both indictments and not guilty by reason of insanity. Thereafter, he was involuntarily committed and placed on Krol status. He remains committed and on Krol status following required periodic reviews. FAC, ¶ 4.

See State v. Krol, 68 N.J. 236 (1975) (detailing periodic review procedures for persons found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed for mental health treatment); N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) ("If the court finds that the defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself, it shall commit the defendant to a mental health facility approved for this purpose by the Commissioner of Human Services to be treated as a person civilly committed.").

This Court recently discussed Plaintiff's Krol status and commitment history in more detail in Brandt v. Feibusch, No 10-4223, 2012 WL 1937563, at *1 (D.N.J. May 29, 2012).