Brandt v. Feibusch
[…] See Rennie v. Klein, 720 F.2d 266 (3d Cir. 1983).

Although the Supreme Court delineated in Youngberg certain substantive liberty interests that arise directly under the Fourteenth Amendment, other liberty interests may be created by state law. See Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 466 (1983); Asquith v. Department of Corrections, 186 F.3d 407, 409 (3d Cir. 1999).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(e)(2), each patient committed to a mental institution in New Jersey has the right to be committed "to the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of the treatment." The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has previously found that the provisions of Title 30 of the New Jersey Revised Statutes generally "suggest a state right to reasonable care." Scott v.