Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Paul's Gasoline Servs.
[…] Here, Plaintiff certified service of Defendants on January 9, 2020. (Doc. No. 8). Defendants have made no attempt to answer or defend the action. Accordingly, the Clerk appropriately issued the entry of default under Rule 55(a) on February 3, 2020.

C. Fitness of Defendant

Third, the Court must confirm that the defaulting parties are not infants or incompetent persons, or persons in military service exempted from default judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2); 50 U.S.C.A. § 3931. Section 3931(b)(1) requires Plaintiff to file an affidavit "stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit" before the Court can enter default judgment for the plaintiff. Obviously, neither of these requirements apply to Defendant Paul's Gasoline because it is a corporation. Thus, Paul's Gasoline is fit for default judgment.