Bragg v. Northbridge Health Care Center, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff’s burden for "a prima facie case is a burden of production, not a burden of proof, and therefore involves no credibility assessment by the fact finder." Craine v. Trinity College, 259 Conn. 625, 638, 791 A.2d 518, 531 (2002). "The level of proof to establish a prima facie case is minimal and need not reach the level required to support a jury verdict in the plaintiff’s favor." Id.

III. First Count: Discrimination in Violation of the Workers’ Compensation Act

In the first count, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated § 31-290a(a). That statute provides:

No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

As noted above, the burden-shifting analysis applies specifically to § 31-290a claims. Ford v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 216 Conn. 53, 578 A.2d at 1060. That analysis initially places on the plaintiff the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence a prima facie case of discrimination. Id. In order to meet this burden, the plaintiff must present evidence that gives rise to an inference of unlawful discrimination. Id. The plaintiff must prove that: (1) she filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits, (2) she experienced an adverse employment action, and (3) there was a causal connection between her exercise of rights under the statute and the adverse employment action she experienced. Martin v. Westport, 108 Conn.App. 710, 717-18, 950 A.2d 19, 24 (2008). While the parties agree that the plaintiff filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits, they disagree that the plaintiff has enough evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to an adverse employment action or a causal connection.

A. Adverse Employment Action

The plaintiff alleges and argues that the following adverse employment actions occurred: