Braen v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Triumph, T.C. Memo. 2018-65, at *30; Boone, T.C. Memo. 2013-101, at *22.

III. Accuracy-Related Penalties

In his answers, the Commissioner determined a 20% accuracy-related penalty against each of the Braens, premised on negligence, a substantial understatement of income tax, and a substantial valuation misstatement. See I.R.C. § 6662(a), (b)(1)-(3), (c), (d), and (e). He further determined an addition to tax under section 6651(a)(1) against Samuel and Maureen Braen.

Section 7491(c) generally provides that "the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty." This burden requires the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that the imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).