Braen v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Fader's 2011 appraisal valuing the 425.5 acres at $5,845,000. The $10,472,000 value stated on Holdings' 2010 tax return thus constitutes a substantial valuation misstatement as it exceeds 150% of the value we have determined. See I.R.C. § 6662(e)(1)(A).

We note in passing that, even if we were to endorse the highest nonquarry value endorsed by Mr. Fader in his report, i.e., $6,840,000, the value on Holdings' 2010 tax return would constitute a substantial valuation misstatement.

2. Reasonable Cause

Under section 6664(c)(1), in general "[n]o penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." "Reliance on professional advice may constitute reasonable cause and good faith . . . ." Evans v.