Brady v. Fortin
[…] Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 241-42 (2007).

First, Kenneth challenges the district court's consideration of his nolo contendere plea to battery in awarding custody. NRS 125C.0035(5) states that if a court finds by clear and convincing evidence that one party has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the other party, or child, a rebuttable presumption exists that joint physical custody is not in the best interest of the child. Here, the district court improperly considered Kenneth's nolo contendere plea. Under NRS 48.125(2), "[e]vidence of a plea of nolo contendere or of an offer to plead nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer." But any error was harmless as other substantial evidence supports the district court's finding of domestic violence.