Bradford v. GG Distrib., LLC
[…] The Supreme Court in Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564, 568, 63 S.Ct. 332 (1943) found that "a practical continuity of movement" was sufficient to trigger jurisdiction under the FLSA when the goods came to rest at a warehouse before completing their journey through intrastate transportation by plaintiffs. Thus, once the goods enter into "the channels of interstate commerce," a stop in the movement of the goods does not necessarily mean that they are no longer in interstate commerce. The ICC regulation in §782.7(b) would exclude this "practical continuity of movement" in situations where "at the time of shipment there is no specific order being filled for a specific quantity of a given product to be moved through to a specific destination beyond the terminal storage." However, the cases relied upon by Defendant, such a Talton, supra, hold that goods delivered pursuant to an "understanding" between the distributor and retailer, even though not part of a specific order, satisfy the "practical continuity of movement" requirement.