Glanville v. Dupar, Inc.
[…] For the purpose of the motor carrier exemption, driving in "interstate commerce . . . requires either the actual transport of goods across state lines or the intrastate transport of goods in the flow of interstate commerce." Barefoot v. Mid-America Dairymen, Inc., 826 F.Supp. 1046, 1049 (N.D. Tex. 1993) (citing Merchants Fast Motor Lines, Inc. v. I.C.C., 528 F.2d 1042, 1044 (5th Cir. 1976)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("Highway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another, in the course of which the vehicles cross the State line, clearly constitutes interstate commerce. The result is no different where the vehicles do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce.").

It is undisputed that all the transports the plaintiffs completed were between two points inside Texas. "[W]hether the transportation between two points in a single state is interstate or intrastate depends on the shipment's `essential character.'" Siller v.