Boyko v. American International Group, Inc.
[…] Docket No. 24 at 4. Plaintiff counters that CCS was acting as an agent for the other Defendants and thus it bears liability. Docket No. 30 at 9. The Court disagrees with Plaintiff and finds that the TCCWNA does not apply to CCS.

Among other things, the TCCWNA prohibits a "seller, lessor, lender, or bailee" from giving a written notice to a consumer that includes a provision that violates state or federal law. N.J.S.A. § 56:12-15. A "consumer" is defined as "any individual who buys, leases, borrows, or bails any money, property, or service which is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. The terms "seller, lessor, lender, or bailee" are not defined by statute. Thus, to define those terms, a reviewing court must rely on the plain language of the statute and give the language its ordinary meaning. See Barrows v.