Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] See Zito v. East Side Associates, 119 R.I. 629, 381 A.2d 1364 (1978) (an order vacating a lis pendens has the requisite finality on a matter which is collateral to the main action so as to be immediately appealable pursuant to Gen. Laws § 9-24-1.). However the rule is most often applied in the context of a discretionary decision to deny a petition for certiorari in light of the ability of an aggrieved party to file an appeal of a final judgment, decree or order of the Superior Court. (emphasis added). While § 9-24-1 itself indicates no application to actions in the Family Court, § 14-1-52, discussed below, incorporates Chapter 9-24 by reference.

In the instant case, as discussed above, § 8-10-3.1, entitled "Magistrates-Appointment, duties, and powers", specifically provides in subsections (d) and (e):

"(d) A party aggrieved by an order entered by a magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the family court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the family court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The family court shall by rules of procedure establish procedures for review of orders entered by a magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a magistrate.
(e) Final orders of the family court entered in a proceeding to review an order of a magistrate may be appealed to the supreme court." (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs also have the option of applying to the Supreme Court for any of the writs described in § 8-1-2 at any time, or pursuing another avenue of statutory appeal under § 14-1-52 which provides: