Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] (emphasis added).

The word "shall" usually connotes the imperative and contemplates the imposition of a duty. Brown v Amaral, 460 A.2d 7, 10 (R.I. 1983). While it appears that a petition would automatically provide for a summons to bring the adult properly before the Family Court, the actual policy of the Truancy Court in this respect is unclear in the context of the complaint. This Court also has the same concern with the language of § 14-1-5 providing, in relevant part, that the Family Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings "(1) Concerning any child residing or being within the state who is: (i) delinquent; [or] (ii) wayward", (emphasis added), and whether the statutory construction should be undertaken in the Family Court or the Superior Court. (discussed above).