Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] Almonte, 644 A.2d 295, 300 (R.I. 1994) (state constitution "grants to the Legislature the authority to establish and prescribe the jurisdiction of any inferior courts"); McCarthy v. Johnson, 574 A.2d 1229, 1232 (R.I. 1990) ("It cannot be disputed that the General Assembly has the power to confer jurisdiction upon the courts under our constitution").

The Defendants argue that subject matter jurisdiction for the matters described in Plaintiffs' complaint has been exclusively delegated to the Family Court. They refer specifically to the statute that created the Family Court, § 8-10-3, which provides in part:

"Establishment of court-Jurisdiction-Seal-Oaths.-(a) There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a chief judge and eleven (11) associate justices, to hear and determine... those matters relating to delinquent, wayward, dependent, neglected, or children with disabilities who by reason of any disability requires special education or treatment and other related services." (Emphasis added.)

Defendants essentially argue that this action requires an interpretation of Chapter 16-19 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, which has been exclusively delegated to the Family Court.