Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] While the matter was pending, some of the plaintiffs challenged the Supreme Court's jurisdiction pointing out that, pursuant to § 8-2-13, "the superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character." The Supreme Court ruled on the challenge stating:

"Nevertheless, this Court retains the power of "general supervision of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein when no other remedy is expressly provided." G.L.1956 § 8-1-2. We can also issue writs of certiorari "and all other extraordinary and prerogative writs and processes necessary for the furtherance of justice and the due administration of the law." Id. In addition, we have "jurisdiction to adapt, to modify, or to frame new writs to meet the needs of the judicial system." Estate of Sherman v. Almeida, 610 A.2d 104, 106 (R.I.1992).