Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] Consumers Union, 446 U.S. at 731, 100 S.Ct. at 1974, 64 L.Ed.2d at 653." Id. at 870-71. (emphasis added) (Footnote omitted).

The Supreme Court of Virginia enacted rules aimed at regulating attorney advertising. While the Court claimed to have the inherent authority to regulate and discipline the attorneys, it also had the statutory authority to do so. Likewise, in the State of Rhode Island, the various courts have rulemaking authority pursuant to § 8-6-2. That section provides in relevant part:

"§ 8-6-2 Rules of practice and procedure.-(a) The supreme court, the superior court, the family court, and the district court, by a majority of their members, shall have the power to make rules for regulating practice, procedure, and business therein. The chief magistrate of the traffic tribunal shall have the power to make rules for regulating practice, procedure and business in the traffic tribunal. The rules of the superior, family, district court and the traffic tribunal shall be subject to the approval of the supreme court. Such rules, when effective, shall supersede any statutory regulation in conflict therewith."