Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] (emphasis added).

Supreme Court Jurisdiction-Supervisory Powers

Considering Defendants' suggestion regarding the potential for a "constitutional confrontation between two co-equal state courts," and also in light of the relevant provisions of § 8-1-2 relating to jurisdiction and supervisory powers of the Supreme Court, specifically providing: "The supreme court shall have general supervision of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein when no other remedy is expressly provided; it may issue writs of habeas corpus, of error, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and all other extraordinary and prerogative writs and processes necessary for the furtherance of justice and the due administration of the law...." (emphasis added.), this Court must first analyze whether the subject-matter jurisdiction for this "constitutional confrontation" actually lies in the Supreme Court.