Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] Counsel does acknowledge that, "[I]t's not a reasonable thing to think that when the parents signed these forms and the magistrate tells them that they don't have a right to appeal, that they can't appeal." (Tr., August 3, 2010 proceeding, p. 21, 11.. 11-14.)

While it appears from the case law that there is a degree of discretion involved regarding interpreters, as well as the claims relative to information provided at arraignment and waiver of counsel, this Court again raises the same concern with the language of § 14-1-5 providing, in relevant part, that the Family Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings "(1) Concerning any child residing or being within the state who is: (i) delinquent; [or] (ii) wayward", (emphasis added), and whether the statutory construction should be undertaken in the Family Court or the Superior Court. (discussed above).