Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] In re Leon, 122 R.I. 548, 410 A.2d 121 (1980). While preliminary and permanent injunctive relief are not available in the Family Court, In re Stephanie B., supra, this Court is still concerned with the language of § 14-1-5 providing, in relevant part that the Family Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings "(1) Concerning any child residing or being within the state who is: (i) delinquent; [or] (ii) wayward", (emphasis added), and whether the statutory construction should be undertaken in the Family Court or the Superior Court.

See Section entitled "Other Cases Addressing Some of the Issues" infra.