Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] (see G.L. 1956 § 8-10-3.1 (d)).

A specific example has been attached as Exhibit A in Defendant Pagliarini's Reply to the Plaintiffs' Response to Motion to Dismiss.

Defendants, in their memoranda, seriously contest that § 8-10-3 (b) requires stenographic or other electronic recording of Truancy Court proceedings. In support of their contention, they refer this Court to § 8-10-37 (set forth above) which requires stenographic or other electronic recording of the "proceedings in the trial of every action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in the family court." (emphasis added). The Defendants maintain that a "court of record" does not automatically mean that a transcript of every proceeding is required. See Defendants Jeremiah,