Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] The legislators included then State Representative David N. Ciccilline, then State Senator Catherine E. Graziano, and then State Senator Aram G. Garabedian,, in his official capacity as a State Senator and Chairman of the Senate Subcommittee on Human Services and Transportation. The actual causes of action brought in two (2) lawsuits are described in footnote 1 of the opinion.

While the matter was pending, some of the plaintiffs challenged the Supreme Court's jurisdiction pointing out that, pursuant to § 8-2-13, "the superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character." The Supreme Court ruled on the challenge stating:

"Nevertheless, this Court retains the power of "general supervision of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein when no other remedy is expressly provided."