Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] Consequently, the injunction entered against her is void."). Even though Mrs. Guertin testified during the trial, her presence did not cure the due process deficiency, constitute an entry of appearance, or transform her into a party. Id. at 1020.

Her name is actually referred to as Mrs. Sticca-Guertin in the text of the opinion.

Additionally, the Family Court has the statutory authority to order a disposition of any child. Section 14-1-32 provides in relevant part:

"§ 14-1-32 Power of court to order disposition of child.-If the court finds that a child is delinquent, wayward, neglected, dependent, or otherwise within the provisions of this chapter, it may by order duly entered proceed as follows:... (1)... the court may order that appropriate monetary restitution be made immediately to the owner of the damaged property by the child, his or her parent, parents...