Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] The sections of law contained in Chapter 14-1 provide the framework for dealing with a wayward child. The chapter defines "wayward" to mean and include any child: "[w]ho, being required by chapter 19 of title 16 to attend school, willfully and habitually absents himself or herself from school or habitually violates the rules and regulations of the school when he or she attends." Sec. 14-1-3(9)(v).

Assuming a child comes within the meaning of "wayward," the law provides direction as to how to proceed against said child in the family court. Specifically, § 14-1-10, entitled, Preliminary investigation on information furnished to court, provides:

"Except in case of emergency detention, whenever any appropriate person shall give to the court information in his or her possession that a child is within the provisions of this chapter, it shall be the duty of the court to make a preliminary investigation to determine whether the interests of the public or of the child require that further action be taken, and to report its findings together with a statement of the facts to the judge. The inquiry may include a preliminary investigation of the home and environmental situation of the child, his or her previous history, and the circumstances which were the subject of the information. To avoid duplication of effort and to take full advantage of all existing facilities, the report of any public agency, or of any private social agency licensed by the department of children, youth, and families, may be accepted by the court as sufficient evidence for the filing of a petition."

Statutory Construction