Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] (e) Final orders of the family court entered in a proceeding to review an order of a magistrate may be appealed to the supreme court."

Concern With Statutory Construction-Evidentiary Hearing

Notwithstanding the apparent ambiguity regarding the requirement of a stenographic recording of Truancy Court proceedings, this Court is also faced with the question of whether the Superior Court has the jurisdiction to engage in the statutory construction necessary to resolve the issue. Section 14-1-5 provides in relevant part that the Family Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:

"(1) Concerning any child residing or being within the state who is: (i) delinquent; (ii) wayward;..." (emphasis added).