Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] See specifically, chapter 73, § 2, at p. 218 of the Public Laws of 1961 providing:

"Section 8-2-13 of the general laws, in chapter 8-2, entitled "Superior court," is hereby amended to read as follows: "8-2-13. Exclusive jurisdiction of the superior court.-
The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings in equity and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity."

The Family Court Today

Section 8-10-3 of the General Laws established the Family Court and remains the controlling statute today. It provides in pertinent part:

"Establishment of court-Jurisdiction-Seal-Oaths.-
(a) There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a chief judge and eleven (11) associate justices, to hear and determine...
those matters relating to delinquent, wayward, dependent, neglected, or children with disabilities who by reason of any disability requires special education or treatment and other related services."

In September 1999, Chief Judge Jeremiah S. Jeremiah established the State's first Truancy Court at Hope High School, in the City of Providence.