Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] Laws § 8-19-3; and a permanent injunction requiring Defendant Court Administrators to provide certified interpreters to those parties that require it before a hearing.

There is no request for preliminary relief in this paragraph.

Complaint, Paragraph 313.

Analysis of Plaintiffs' Prayers for Relief

Requirement of a stenographic or other verbatim record:

Plaintiffs' cite § 8-10-3 (b) in support of their contention that failing to make and provide a stenographic or other verbatim record of all proceedings before the Truancy Court is a violation of Plaintiffs' rights. The statute specifically provides:

"(b) The family court shall be a court of record and shall have a seal which shall contain such words and devices as the court shall adopt."

There is another statute contained in Chapter 8-10 relating to stenographic or other electronic reporting. Section 8-10-37 specifically provides: