Boyer v. Jeremiah
[…] Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the family court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The family court shall by rules of procedure establish procedures for review of orders entered by a magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a magistrate.
(e) Final orders of the family court entered in a proceeding to review an order of a magistrate may be appealed to the supreme court." (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs also have the option of applying to the Supreme Court for any of the writs described in § 8-1-2 at any time, or pursuing another avenue of statutory appeal under § 14-1-52 which provides:

"§ 14-1-52 Appeals.-(a) From any final decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be an appeal to the supreme court, which appeal, in all civil cases except paternity proceedings under chapter 8 of title 15, shall follow the procedure for appeal in civil actions as provided in chapter 24 of title 9. A decision granting a divorce shall be appealable upon entry and, except as otherwise provided by law, the correctness of the decision shall not be reviewable upon an appeal from a final decree for divorce entered in pursuance of § 15-5-23. Appeals in criminal cases in which the family court exercises jurisdiction over adults, and in paternity cases under chapter 8 of title 15, shall follow the procedure for appeal as provided in chapter 24 of title 9. The provisions of chapter 24 of title 9 and applicable procedural rules relating to the superior court shall apply to the family court in matters appealed from the family court; provided, that on appeal, the supreme court may by rule provide for certain circumstances as it may deem appropriate.
(b) Every person aggrieved by any decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court relating to modification of alimony or of child support, or a finding of contempt for failure to pay alimony or child support, may, within twenty (20) days after entry of the decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict, seek review of questions of law in the supreme court by petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the procedure contained in this chapter. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall set forth errors claimed.