Bowling v. Diamond Resorts Int'l, Inc.
[…] Jan. 24, 2018) (citing Hutton v. Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc., 273 F.3d 884, 891 (9th Cir. 2001)). Bowling does not allege sufficient factual content within the FAC to meet the first two elements of her disability discrimination claims.

The ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a), prohibits an employer from discriminating "against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment." HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice "[f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of a person's disability. Courts utilize the same framework for claims brought under the ADA and HRS § 378-2. See Tsuji v.