Lacayo v. Donahoe
[…] (Dkt. No. 24 at 19-22.) Plaintiff responds that Rule 12(b)(1) is not the proper framework for deciding the question of administrative exhaustion; rather, she contends, it is a Rule 12(b)(6) question and the FAC alleges facts sufficient to establish either the possibility she complied with the exhaustion requirements or grounds for waiving any deficiency with respect to exhaustion. (Dkt. No. 27 at 7-10, 17.)

Section 1614.105(a) provides in full:

An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action. (2) The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have been known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission.

Whether the 45-day request-for-EEO-counseling requirement is jurisdictional is a matter of debate among the courts.