Boudreau v. Ryan
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a). The plaintiffs introduced expert testimony from Dr. Susan Parish that family participation in the life of a developmentally disabled individual plays an extraordinarily important role in helping achieve better mental health, emotional health, and even physical health outcomes. Those who have limited social supports are more likely to experience depression and other mental illness, and to develop behavioral problems. The federal regulations recognize the need for family participation. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.420(c)(1) (stating that the ICE/MR must "promote participation of parents (if the client is a minor) and legal guardians in the process of providing active treatment unless their participation is unobtainable or inappropriate"); § 483.420(c)(3) (stating that facilities are required to "promote visits by individuals with a relationship to the client (such as family, close friends, legal guardians and advocates) at any reasonable hour, without prior notice"); § 483.420(c)(5) (stating that facilities must "promote frequent and informal leaves from the facility for visits, trips or vacations"). The plaintiffs point out that another regulation specifically requires family participation in developing an Individual Program Plan for the ICF/DD resident.