Borneman v. Steak & Ale of Texas, Inc.
[…] We agree with the court of appeals that question three erroneously charged the jury regarding proximate cause. As a general rule, when a statutory cause of action is submitted, the charge should "track the language of the provision as closely as possible." Spencer v. Eagle Star Ins. Co. of Am., 876 S.W.2d 154, 157 (Tex. 1994); see also Brown v. American Transfer Storage Co., 601 S.W.2d 931, 937 (Tex. 1980). The Dram Shop Act clearly states that the "intoxication of the recipient" must be a proximate cause of the injury. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.02(b)(2).

The court of appeals correctly concluded that the error in the charge required reversal. Borneman had argued to the jury that conduct by Steak Ale — other than providing, selling, or serving alcoholic beverages to Franklin when he was "obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others" and Franklin's intoxication — was a proximate cause of the injury. Among other things, Borneman argued to the jury that the conduct of Steak Ale that proximately caused Borneman's injuries included its failure to call for a cab to take Franklin and Nimon home.