Abdullatif v. Choudhri
[…] Under the clear text of ML General’s company agreement and under the Business Organizations Code, Mokaram’s signature was binding on ML General, and thus ML General, as general partner of ML Partnership, consented to these two assignments as of the effective date of the transfers. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.254 (stating that (a) with exceptions not applicable in this context, "each governing person of a limited liability company ... vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company is an agent of the company for purposes of carrying out the company’s business" and (b) [a]n act committed by [such an agent] for the purpose of apparently carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company, including the execution of an instrument, document, mortgage, or conveyance in the name of the company, binds the company unless: (1) the agent does not have