Borke v. Kinney
[…] Such limited judicial review "certainly is the case with respect to domestic relations arbitration awards." Washington v Washington, 283 Mich.App. 667, 671; 770 N.W.2d 908 (2009). "[A]rbitration in domestic relations matters," like this one, is "provide[d] for and govern[ed] by" statute. MCL 600.5070(1). See also Cipriano v Cipriano, 289 Mich.App. 361, 367; 808 N.W.2d 230 (2010) (stating that "[d]omestic-relations arbitration is governed by the specific statutory scheme set forth in the domestic relations arbitration act (DRAA)"), citing MCL 600.5070 et seq. Nevertheless, "[a]rbitration proceedings . . . are also governed by court rule except to the extent those provisions are modified by the arbitration agreement or [the DRAA]." MCL 600.5070(1).

The statutory scheme, which is found in MCL 600.5081(2), provides specific circumstances for when a trial court is permitted to vacate an arbitration award: