Booth v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] As we explained in Booth I, the Second Assignment is legally irrelevant to the validity of the foreclosure sale. The Second Assignment did nothing more than repeat the First Assignment. Because the First Assignment was legally effective to assign the Deed of Trust and Note, the Second Assignment's validity had no effect on Booth's rights.

IV. Cancellation of Instrument

Booth alleged a cancellation of written instrument claim against Bank of America, challenging the validity of the Deed of Trust and the First and Second Assignments. (Civ. Code, § 3412.)

Civil Code section 3412 provides the grounds for a cancellation of instruments cause of action: "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." A cause of action under this code section is an equitable claim. (M.F. Farming Co. v. Couch Distributing Co., Inc. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 180, 200.) Booth did not allege a valid legal or factual basis to prevail on this claim.