Baidoobonso-Iam v. Bank of America
[…] B. Third Claim: Cancellation of a voidable contract under Rev. & Tax Code §§ 23304.1, 23305A and Violation of Cal. Corp. Code §§ 191(C)(7)

In his third claim, Collier argues that the Deed of Trust and the Substitution of Trustee and Assignment of Deed of Trust are voidable pursuant to Cal. Rev. & Tax Code §§ 23304.1, 23304.1(b) and 23305(a) because MERS failed to comply with the California franchise tax laws. SAC ¶ 45. Collier argues that MERS was not registered in California and had no legal authority to prepare of execute the Assignment Deed of Trust. Id. ¶ 48.

Section 23304.1 provides that a party to a contract may void the contract if it is entered into with a foreign corporation that "is neither qualified to do business nor has a corporate account number from the Franchise Tax Board" in California. Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 23304.1.
--------

Defendants argue that the Cal. Rev. & Tax Code sections cited by Collier do not apply for several reasons.