Bonzani v. Goshen Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Dr. Bonzani alleges the statements were false and malicious. These allegations enjoy the cloak of truth at the pleading stage. The court denies the motion to dismiss counts four and five.

Furthermore, at this juncture, Goshen Health and Goshen Hospital cannot seek dismissal on the basis of immunity under the Healthcare Quality Improvement Act and Indiana Peer Review Statute. The HQIA provides that a health care entity "shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State ... with respect to the action," 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1), "unless such information is false and the person providing it knew that such information was false," 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2). Again, Dr. Bonzani pleads falsity in the NPDB report and is entitled to discovery to determine whether Goshen Health and Goshen Hospital knew their statements were false. See Levitin v. Nw. Cmty. Hosp. , 64 F. Supp.3d 1107, 1121 (N.D. Ill. 2014).