Bonjardim v. Bonjardim (In re Bonjardim)
[…] Edison filed objections to the amended tentative statement of decision but did not refer to the judge's letter or raise the issue of disqualification. Edison's counsel later filed a supplemental response regarding the tentative decision, which again made no mention of the judge's independent research exercise. The record thus reflects no objection to the trial court's conduct and no effort to seek disqualification pursuant to statutory authority. (See People v. Freeman (2010) 47 Cal.4th 993, 999 ["The statutory basis for disqualifying judges is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, and other sections outline the procedures for determining the motion and the effect of the disqualification"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1) [party may file a "written verified statement objecting to . . . trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge," if judge should but fails to disqualify himself or herself].)

Edison argues that his Web site, which "displays 38 years in the business" should not have been the basis for the judge's evaluation of his financial capacity at the time of trial.