Bonjardim v. Bonjardim (In re Bonjardim)
[…] (Id. at pp. 1337-1339.)

Like in Tri Counties, Edison in this case "was aware of the asserted ground for disqualification long before the trial court issued its" final statement of decision. (Tri Counties, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 1339.) The delay in complaining of any impropriety forfeited Edison's statutory right to disqualify the judge. (Ibid.; People v. Lewis and Oliver, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 994.) Accordingly, we turn to consider the other bases for Edison's appeal.

B. AWARD OF PERMANENT SPOUSAL SUPPORT

Spousal support is governed by statute. Section 4330 "authorizes the trial court to order a party to pay spousal support in an amount, and for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances set forth in section 4320." (In re Marriage of Nelson (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1546, 1559 (Nelson); In re Marriage of Cheriton (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 269, 302 (Cheriton).)