Bone v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] July 17, 2018) (unpublished) (finding that analysis of Section 504 claim would "apply equally" to Section 1557 claim as "Section 1557 . . . incorporates [Section 504]'s definition of disability and provides the same protections for people with disabilities as [Section 504]"). As such, pursuant to relevant regulations, "[a] covered entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with individuals with disabilities are as effective as communications with others in health programs and activities, in accordance with the standards found at 28 CFR § 35.160 through 35.164." 45 C.F.R. § 92.202. In turn, the cross-referenced regulations state that "[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1). Further:

In determining what types of auxiliary aids and services are necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of individuals with disabilities.