Bonanata v. N.J. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The motion judge also erred in limiting the consideration of the fourth prong of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 to whether defendants knew about the actual stump the mower had hit. In limiting its consideration of the fourth prong to actual knowledge of the particular stump, the motion judge ignored the rest of the language of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides the fourth prong can be established by proof of "either . . . a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or" the public entity having "actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition." (Emphasis added). All three individual defendants testified as to their awareness of the existence of stumps in the area where plaintiff allegedly was ordered to mow.