Bonanata v. N.J. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Plaintiff characterizes his case as a "[TCA] action for a dangerous condition of property aris[ing] from a commercial lawn mower accident." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 "imposes liability on a public entity for [a dangerous] condition when it was created by the negligence of an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment, provided the negligence was 'palpably unreasonable.'" Pico v. State, 116 N.J. 55, 63 (1989) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).

N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 states a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes: (1) public "property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury"; (2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [a public] employee . . . created the dangerous condition"; or "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . ." Additionally, a public entity is not liable for a dangerous condition of its property if "the