Bonafide Builders Inc. v. Colony Ins. Co.
[…] Finally, Defendants were not without recourse to determine the amount of damages Plaintiff seeks. “[T]he removal clock does not start to run until the plaintiff serves the defendant with a paper that explicitly specifies the amount of monetary damages sought.” Moltner v. Starbucks Coffee Co., 624 F.3d 34, 38 (2d Cir. 2010). Pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled,” and, if the “supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served.” Thus, Defendants should have availed themselves of the appropriate statutory provision, pursuant to which the state court, on motion, could have ordered Plaintiff to respond to a demand for total damages. See, Noguera v.