Cadmen v. CVS Albany, LLC
[…] Woodley v. Massachusetts Mut., No. 08-CV-949 (NRB), 2008 WL 2191767, at *2 n.3 (S.D.N.Y. May 23, 2008) (collecting cases). Accordingly, neither the Complaint nor CVS Albany's allegations “establish that the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional amount.” Lupo, 28 F.3d 269, 273.

With respect to sufficiently alleging the amount-in-controversy, CVS Albany was not without recourse. While N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) prohibits plaintiffs from specifying a particular amount of damages in the complaint, the same statute provides a mechanism for defendants to ascertain the amount in controversy: a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself [or herself] entitled.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). If diversity jurisdiction were otherwise proper, CVS Albany should have availed itself of that procedure before “prematurely removing the action to this Court.” Cavaleri v.