Bolden v. Ashcroft
[…] Accordingly, defendant's argument that plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies as to the "request for hardship transfer" fails.

b. Disparate Work Assignment

Defendant also asserts that plaintiff did not exhaust the mandatory administrative procedures as to any claim for "disparate work assignment" because she did not contact an EEO counselor within the 45-day period required under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) states that "[a]n aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of action." In the present case, defendant switched plaintiff from auditing computations to the project of putting together manuals, supervising inmate orderlies, and straightening out the dead file/forms room on December 3, 1993. (Def.'s Br.