Bobetsky v. Luca
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs' application, which seeks a judgment by default is hereby GRANTED as to defendants, Rocco Luca and Rocco Design & Styling Barber Shop (Sequence #001) and in accordance therewith the cross-motion interposed by defendant, Rocco Luca, is hereby DENIED (Sequence #002). However, that branch of the plaintiffs' application, which seeks a judgment by default against defendant, John Doe, is hereby DENIED for the reasons set forth hereinafter.

CPLR §1024 provides the following, in relevant part: [a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." In order to utilize the procedural mechanism as articulated in CPLR §1024, the plaintiff must establish that he or she undertook "genuine efforts to ascertain the defendants' identities prior to the running of the Statute of Limitations" (Porter v Kingsbrook OB/GYN Assocs., 209 AD2d 497 [2d Dept