Boardman Steel Fabricators, Ltd. v. Andritz, Inc.
[…] Resolving this argument requires, first, determining what statute of limitations applies, and, second, determining the date of breach.

1

Whether the fabrication contract was primarily for the sale of goods or for the performance of services is a critical question because contracts primarily for the sale of goods are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) and its four year statute of limitations, whereas service contracts are governed by a much longer fifteen year statute of limitations. See KRS 355.2-725(1) (Under the UCC, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued."); KRS 413.090 (contract for services subject to a fifteen year statute of limitations.) Andritz argues that the contract was for steel and that the services rendered in fabricating that steel were merely incidental to the contract.