Automated Cutting Techs., Inc. v. BJS North Americae, Inc.
[…] Critically, BJS appears to have determined, at least internally, to cease ordering from ACT. See DE #65 (Orlowske Depo.) at 38 ("The gist of the conversation [with management] was . . . to not give no more purchase orders, but to start looking for better sourcing and manufacturing and try to phase him out."); id. ("[N]obody told me not to order from [ACT]. They said we need to just start phasing him out and using other vendors."). A jury must determine the propriety of each party's behavior at and leading to the death of the deal.

KRS § 355.2-106(3) defines termination as occurring "when either party . . . puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach." KRS § 355.2-106(3). Further, "[t]ermination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party."