BMO Harris Bank N.A. v. Salin Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] Whether an order is authorized depends on if the sender (North & Maple) approved the payment order, not whether the originator's bank (BMO Harris) properly followed instructions. Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-202 ; Cmty. Bank, FSB v. Stevens Fin. Corp. , 966 F. Supp. 775, 782 (N.D. Ind. 1997)

Pursuant to these undisputed conditions, Salin argues that Article 4A provides the exclusive governing law for its rights and responsibilities upon acceptance of the funds. Specifically, Salin asserts that Section 211 of Article 4A provides the rules and remedies for a financial institution who mistakenly wire transfers money to another. Section 211 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A communication of the sender of a payment order canceling or amending the order may be transmitted

to the receiving bank orally, electronically, or in writing[.]

(b) Subject to subsection (a), a communication by the sender canceling or amending a payment order is effective to cancel or amend the order if notice of the communication is received at a time and in a manner affording the receiving bank a reasonable opportunity to act on the communication before the bank accepts the payment order.

(c) After a payment order has been accepted, cancellation or amendment of the order is not effective unless the receiving bank agrees or a funds-transfer system rule allows cancellation or amendment without agreement of the bank.

Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-211. Thus, says Salin, Section 211 provides the mechanisms by which the issuing bank may seek to recover the transferred funds.