Approved Mortg. Corp. v. Truist Bank
[…] [Filing No. 27 at 4.]

3. Analysis

Accepting the allegations of the Complaint as true, the payment instructions for Wire Transfer 1 and Wire Transfer 2 both listed the beneficiary name as "SunTrust Bank," the name by which Truist was formerly known; listed the Account Number associated with AER Operations' Truist account; and listed the fictitious Beneficiary Address, which has no association with AER Operations or any other party with an account at Truist. [Filing No. 19 at 2; Filing No. 19-1 at 1; Filing No. 19-2 at 1.] Approved Mortgage asserts that these circumstances trigger both Section 207(a)—because the beneficiary information "refers to a nonexistent or unidentifiable person or account"—and Section 207(b)—because "the [beneficiary] name and [account] number identify different persons." When Section 207(a) is triggered, "no person has rights as a beneficiary of the order and acceptance of the order cannot occur." Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-207(a). When Section 207(b) is triggered, the result depends on whether the beneficiary's bank—in this case, Truist—has knowledge of the discrepancy. Approved Mortgage has adequately alleged that Truist had such knowledge, and therefore Section 207(b)(2) applies.