Approved Mortg. Corp. v. Truist Bank
[…] Specifically, Approved Mortgage asserts that the beneficiary name (SunTrust Bank/Truist), the beneficiary Account Number (which corresponded to AER Operations' account), and the Beneficiary Address (a fictitious address in Ohio not associated in any way with AER Operations) were inconsistent.

Section 26-1-4.1-207 of the Indiana Code ("Section 207")—which corresponds to Article 4A, Section 207 of the UCC—addresses situations involving the misdescription of a beneficiary on a payment order. In relevant part, Section 207 provides as follows:

(a) Subject to subsection (b), if, in a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank, the name, bank account number, or other identification of the beneficiary refers to a nonexistent or unidentifiable person or account, no person has rights as a beneficiary of the order and acceptance of the order cannot occur.

(b) If a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or bank account number and the name and number identify different persons, the following rules apply:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the beneficiary's bank does not know that the name and number refer to different persons, it may rely on the number as the proper identification of the beneficiary of the order. The beneficiary's bank need not determine whether the name and number refer to the same person.

(2) If the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by name or knows that the name and number identify different persons, no person has rights as beneficiary except the person paid by the beneficiary's bank if that person was entitled to receive payment from the originator of the funds transfer. If no person has rights as beneficiary, acceptance of the order cannot occur.
Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-207(a)-(b). Approved Mortgage asserts claims under both subsection (a) and subsection (b)(2). [See Filing No. 19 at 4-5.]