Approved Mortg. Corp. v. Truist Bank
[…] See Official Comment to UCC § 4A-207, cmt. 2. The beneficiary's bank therefore "takes the loss." See Official Comment to UCC § 4a-207, cmt. 2.

Indiana Code § 26-1-4.1-402 ("Section 402"), which corresponds to UCC § 4A-402 (mentioned in the Official Comments to UCC § 4A-207), governs the obligation of senders to pay receiving banks. Section 402 is "subject to" Section 207, Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-402(a), but provides that acceptance of a payment order by the beneficiary's bank obliges the sender of the order to pay the beneficiary's bank the amount of the payment order. Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-402(b). In addition, acceptance of a payment order issued to a bank other than the beneficiary's bank obliges the sender to pay the receiving bank the amount of the sender's order, but this obligation is excused "if the funds transfer is not completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank." Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-402(c). However, "[i]f the sender of a payment order pays the order and was not obliged to pay all or part of the amount paid, the bank receiving payment is obliged to refund payment to the extent the sender was not obliged to pay." Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-402(d).