Approved Mortg. Corp. v. Truist Bank
[…] Synthesizing the fact that the payment order is deemed not to have been accepted with the statements in the Official Comments to UCC Section 4A-207 that "each sender in the funds transfer that has paid its payment order is entitled to get its money back" and the beneficiary's bank "takes the loss," Approved Mortgage contends that it can recover from Truist, without reference to Section 402. But noting in Section 207 dictates what happens or what remedy may be had if "acceptance of the order cannot occur." For that answer, the Court must look to Section 402, which is expressly referenced in the Official Comments to UCC § 4A-207, and which governs the obligations of senders to pay receiving banks.

Section 402(d) provides that "[i]f the sender of a payment order pays the order and was not obliged to pay all or part of the amount paid"—which, by operation of Section 207, is the case alleged here—then "the bank receiving payment is obliged to refund payment to the extent the sender was not obliged to pay." Ind. Code § 26-1-4.1-402(d).