Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Trulock
[…] The Forest Service can amend a forest plan in “any manner whatsoever.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(4). Under NFMA, forest plan amendments that result in a “significant change” require the Forest Service to prepare an EIS; non-significant amendments only require a simpler notice and comment process. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(4); Dombeck, 304 F.3d at 898; Lands Council v. Martin, 529 F.3d 1219, 1227 (9th Cir. 2008). Under the current regulations, an amendment that has a significant environmental effect under NEPA is a significant change in the plan under NFMA. 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(3) (“Except for an amendment that applies only to one project or activity, proposed amendment that may create a significant environmental effect [under NEPA] and thus requires preparation of an [EIS,] is . . . a significant change in the plan for the purposes of . . . NFMA ....”).