Cascade Forest Conservancy v. Heppler
[…] [T]hose federal and non-federal activities not yet undertaken, but sufficiently likely to occur, that a Responsible Official of ordinary prudence would take such activities into account in reaching a decision. These federal and non-federal activities that must be taken into account in the analysis of cumulative impact include, but are not limited to, activities for which there are existing decisions, funding, or proposals identified by the bureau. Reasonably foreseeable future actions do not include those actions that are highly speculative or indefinite.
43 C.F.R. § 46.30; see also 36 C.F.R. § 220.3 ("Reasonably foreseeable future actions" are "[t]hose Federal or non-Federal activities not yet undertaken, for which there are existing decisions, funding, or identified proposals."). Ninth Circuit precedent has held that "[f]or any project that is not yet proposed, and is more remote in time, a cumulative effects analysis would be both speculative and premature." Lands Council v. Powell, 395 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 2005).