Bloom v. All.Bernstein L.P.
[…] Id. § 1106(b). Unlike Section 1106(a), which as noted supplements the fiduciary's general duty of loyalty, Section 1106(b) “‘codifie[s]' certain core tenets of the duty of loyalty ‘by prohibiting [a plan's fiduciary from engaging in] transactions tainted by a conflict of interest and thus highly susceptible to self-dealing[.]'” Cunningham, 86 F.4th at 973.

ERISA also, however, exempts certain transactions from the categorical bars imposed by Section 1106. “Section 1108, which, . . . is expressly referenced in the text of § 1106(a), then provides certain ‘[e]xemptions from prohibited transactions[.]'” Id. One of those exemptions permits a plan to “[c]ontrac[t] or mak[e] reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2)(A). The Second Circuit has held “that at least some of those exemptions- particularly, the exemption for reasonable and necessary transactions codified by § 1108(b)(2)(A)-are incorporated into § 1106(a)'s prohibitions.”