Bekker v. Neuberger Berman Grp. LLC
[…] 29 U.S.C.S. § 1002(21)(A) (LexisNexis 2011). ERISA requires that a fiduciary "discharge his duties with respect to a Plan . . . with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use." 29 U.S.C.S. §§ 1104(a)(1), (a)(1)(B) (LexisNexis 2011). ERISA also imposes a duty of loyalty on a fiduciary to "discharge his duties . . . solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . for the exclusive purpose of[] . . . providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries." 29 U.S.C.S. §§ 1104(a)(1), (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(A)(i) (LexisNexis 2011).

A plaintiff may satisfy the burden of pleading a breach of fiduciary duty by alleging a combination of circumstantial facts that are suggestive of, "rather than merely consistent with," a breach of fiduciary duty.