Bliss v. Adewusi
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 270-281. Plaintiffs argue that E.B. and J.B. timely filed their claims because at all relevant times they were minors. Pl. Resp. Hospital Def. 15. Under Oregon law, “if a person is entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 (Time of commencing actions) . . . and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.” O.R.S. 12.160(1). “The time for commencing an action may not be extended under subsection (1) of this section for more than five years, or for more than one year after the person attains 18 years of age, whichever occurs first.” O.R.S. 12.160(2). “State tolling statutes apply to § 1983 claims.” Elliott v. City of Union City, 25 F.3d 800, 802 (9th Cir. 1994).