Blau v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] Based on the court's review of the Policy, it does not appear to contain a choice-of-law provision or a forum selection clause.

“Delivery” is a term-of-art in the insurance context, and the place in which an insurance contract is delivered may affect which substantive law and regulations govern the policy. See, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(a) (“No policy of life insurance ... delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium, installment, or interest on any policy loan in less than one year after such default, unless, for scheduled premium policies, a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due....” (emphasis added)). Ultimately, a plaintiff seeking to take advantage of insurance regulations such as section 3211 must prove “that the policy was physically delivered in New York before she [is] entitled to the benefit of the statute's provisions.” Bretschger v. Home Life Ins.