Blau v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] None of these cases stand directly for the proposition that, where an insurance policy is issued outside of New York State, the mere mailing of premiums from inside the state subjects the foreign insurer to personal jurisdiction in New York.

Finally, section 1213(b)(1)(D) of the Insurance Law also does not confer jurisdiction over Allianz North America. That provision confers jurisdiction for “any other transaction of business,” but again must be considered in light of section 1213(b)(1)'s introductory language making clear that it applies to “[a]ny of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer.” (emphasis added). Courts that have construed this provision have concluded that it is duplicative of the “transacting business” provision of the long-arm statute, CPLR section 302(a)(1).