Blau v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] Relevant here, section 302(a)(1) confers jurisdiction where the defendant “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state,” and the cause of action arises out of that conduct. See A.I. Trade Fin., Inc. v. Petra Bank, 989 F.2d 76, 80–81 (2d Cir.1993) (explaining that section 302(a)(1) contains two alternative jurisdictional theories: (1) transacting any business in the state, and (2) contracting anywhere to supply goods or services in the state).

Finally, New York Insurance Law § 1213 provides an alternative basis of “subject[ing] certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(a). Specifically, section 1213 applies to insurers that are not otherwise authorized or licensed to do business in New York. Id.