Blau v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] Here, unlike in those (rejected) cases, the Policy is integral to the Complaint (and was in fact submitted in connection with the motion to dismiss by both Blau and Allianz North America), and therefore the court's consideration of the Policy (and its indication that the policy was delivered in New Jersey) for purposes of its personal jurisdiction analysis does not run afoul of Dorchester.

Blau further argues that jurisdiction is proper under the terms of section 1213(b)(1)(C), since Allianz North America has mailed premium invoices to a New York address, thereby “collecting” premiums in New York. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(b)(1) (“Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer ... (C) the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other considerations for such contracts, ... is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the superintendent, and his successors in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process....” (emphasis added)). Blau ignores, however, section 1213(b)(1)(C)'s reference to “such contracts,” which in turn refers to section 1213(a)'s opening provision that the statute only relates to “policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do business in this state.” Cf. Heights Chiropractic Care, 811 N.Y.S.2d 904 at 906 (holding that section 1213 should be “construed narrowly” due to its abrogation of the common law definition of “doing business” (citing Sherman v.