Black v. Cook
[…] The summons or other initial notice to a party in an action under this act shall contain notification that the party's obligation to support the child will be determined and that the party's rights to custody of and parenting time with the child may be determined during the paternity action.

Under MCL 722.717b, after the circuit court determines paternity, it must address and decide the issues of child custody and parenting time. MCL 722.720 grants the circuit court continuing jurisdiction over proceeding brought under the Paternity Act, including child custody, support, and parenting time. MCL 722.726 provides:

This act applies to all cases arising out of birth out of wedlock commenced after this act takes effect, and such cases shall not thereafter be commenced under chapter 42 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, as amended, being sections 722.601 to 722.612, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948, which shall, however, apply to and govern all cases commenced thereunder prior to the time this act takes effect.

In Girard v Wagenmaker, 437 Mich. 231, 251; 470 N.W.2d 372 (1991) (citation omitted), our Supreme Court noted "that a proper action to determine paternity should be brought under and governed by the provisions of the Paternity Act."