Black v. Cook
[…] The mother or alleged father of the child shall be made a party plaintiff and notified of the hearing on the complaint by summons....
* * *
(14) If a determination of paternity is made under this act, the court may enter an order of filiation as provided in section 7. Regardless of who commences an action under this act, an order of filiation entered under this act has the same effect, is subject to the same provisions, and is enforced in the same manner as an order of filiation entered on complaint of the mother or father.
MCL 722.714a(1) provides:

The summons or other initial notice to a party in an action under this act shall contain notification that the party's obligation to support the child will be determined and that the party's rights to custody of and parenting time with the child may be determined during the paternity action.

Under MCL 722.717b, after the circuit court determines paternity, it must address and decide the issues of child custody and parenting time.