Black v. Cook
[…] Such addition might be appropriate if a minor child received public assistance, MCL 722.714(12), or the "child is receiving services under part D of title IV of the social security act, 42 USC 651 to 669b." MCL 722.714(4). Regardless, plaintiff has a right to seek and receive a determination of paternity under the Paternity Act.