Black v. Cook
[…] Pecoraro, 291 Mich.App. at 311. Thus, to the extent that the trial court based its dismissal ruling on the ground that plaintiff filed the action in the wrong forum, it erred.

C PROPER PARTIES IN A PATERNITY ACTION WHERE THE MOTHER IS DECEASED AND THERE HAS BEEN NO ESTATE OPENED

The trial court's ruling also considered whether plaintiff sued the proper defendants. Analysis of the Paternity Act reveals that, under MCL 722.714(1), a putative father may file an action in the circuit court. The act, however, does not define who may be sued. Various provisions under MCL 722.714 indicate that the mother or the putative father may be defendants. MCL 722.714(11) also provides that an action may be commenced by or against a minor and that such "minor may prosecute or defend any proceedings in the same manner and with the same effect as if he or she were of legal age" without the appointment of a next friend or guardian ad litem. This provision may be interpreted as meaning that a minor mother or minor putative father may bring an action or be named as a defendant and may proceed without representation.