Piechotte v. Warshefski (In re Warshefski)
[…] The petition must demonstrate a "sufficient reason for the proposed change and that the change is not sought with a fraudulent intent." Id. If the petitioner is a minor, the petition must be signed by the minor's mother and father jointly or by one of the minor's parents if there is only one legal parent available to give consent. MCL 711.1(5).

If a minor is 14 years of age or older, a written consent to change his or her name must be signed by the minor in the presence of the court and must be filed with the court before an order changing the name of the minor is entered. MCL 711.1(5) ; MCR 3.613(B). MCL 711.1(7) provides, in relevant part:

The name of a minor may be changed pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) with the consent or signature of the custodial parent upon notice to the noncustodial parent as provided in supreme court rule and after a hearing in either of the following circumstances:

(a) If both of the following occur:

(i ) The other parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or, if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

(ii ) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

At the time of filing the petition, AR was 14 years old.