Bista v. Commonwealth
[…] I. Admissibility of R.P.’s Out-of-Court Statements under Code § 19.2-268.3

Code § 19.2-268.3 provides a hearsay exception for out-of-court statements of child victims of specified crimes, provided that (1) "the time, content, and totality of circumstances surrounding the statement[s] provide sufficient indicia of reliability" to render the statements "inherently trustworthy," and (2) the child testifies or is declared unavailable to testify. Code § 19.2-268.3(B). To determine whether the statements are "inherently trustworthy," a court "may consider" six nonexclusive factors. Code § 19.2-268.3(B)(1)(a)-(f). If the child is declared unavailable to testify, the statute requires "corroborative evidence of the act relating to an alleged offense against children." Code § 19.2-268.3(B)(2)(b).

Bista contends that R.P.’s out-of-court statements concerning the sexual abuse were inadmissible under Code § 19.2-268.3 because "[o]nce [R.P.] was declared incompetent to testify, her statements no longer met the requirement of being inherently trustworthy."