Bishop v. City of Indianapolis
[…] III. Unlawful Detention

Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants unlawfully detained him when they arrested him following the scuffle and subsequently detained him at the Marion County Jail. Defendants claim they had probable cause to arrest Mr. Bishop because he "resisted the officers' legal efforts to enter his home to ensure Sarah's safety." Defs.' Reply at 10. Defendants argue that Mr. Bishop was properly arrested, with probable cause, for resisting law enforcement. Id., citing IND. CODE § 35-44-3-3. In Indiana, a person commits that offense if he "knowingly or intentionally: . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties." IND. CODE § 35-44-3-3(1) — (2). Defendants allege that Mr. Bishop violated this statute by interfering "when the officers were attempting to question Sarah." Defs.' Reply at 10. They also contend that Mr.