Bird v. Daniels
[…] E. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

Bird attempts to bring a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress under the Eighth Amendment and Nevada Constitution. ECF No. 11 at 25. However, intentional infliction of emotional distress is state tort claim, not a constitutional claim. As such, I dismiss Bird's constitutional claims, and I construe the complaint as asserting a state tort claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress.

The State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). To sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff is required to sue the State or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2) (“In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.”).

In Craig v.