BIG LOTS STORES, INC. v. LUV N' CARE
[…] See Section XI(1)(c)(vi) of the License.

C. Breach of the Warranty of Non-Infringement

Under Ohio law, "a seller warrants that he will convey good title free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer is without knowledge when the contract is made. This implied warranty is codified at R.C. 1302.25." Moore v. Pro Team Corvette Sales, Inc., 152 Ohio App.3d 71, 73 (Henry Cty. 2002). Ohio Revised Code Section 1302.25 states in pertinent part: "(C) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like. . . ." Ohio courts recognize that Ohio Revised Code Section 1302.25 is intended to provide "for a buyer's basic needs with respect to the type of title he in good faith expects to acquire by his purchase, namely, a good, clean title transferred to him in a rightful manner. . . ." Moore, 152 Ohio