Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Indus. Comm
[…] La Dew v. La Borde (1953), 216 Miss. 598, 63 So.2d 56. However, Houston was not without a remedy, as the commission found he was entitled to benefits in Ohio, and we reiterate that appellee "* * * should not be forced to pay a portion of * * * [the commission's] now acknowledged debt to Houston merely because it was unclear immediately following the injury who would be responsible for compensating Houston." Liberty Mutual I, supra, at 291, 18 OBR at 341, 480 N.E.2d at 816.

Mississippi Code Section 71-3-109(3) provides:
"Any employee who has been hired or is regularly employed outside of this state and his employer shall be exempted from the provisions of this chapter while such employee is temporarily within this state doing work for his employer if such employer has furnished workmen's compensation insurance coverage under the workmen's compensation or similar laws for a state other than this state so as to cover such employee's employment while in this state, provided the extra-territorial provisions of this chapter are recognized in such other state and provided employers and employees who are covered in this state are likewise exempted from the application of the workmen's compensation or similar laws of such other state. The benefits under the workmen's compensation or similar laws of such other state shall be the exclusive remedy against such employer for any injury, whether resulting in death or not, received by such employee while working for such employer in this state."

Having determined that Houston was entitled to benefits in Ohio, the commission became obligated to make payments from the State Insurance Fund to Houston.