Biehl v. B.E.T., Ltd.
[…] (C) The benefits associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) The intended or actual utility of the product, including any performance or safety advantages associated with that design or formulation;

(2) The technical and economic feasibility, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, of using an alternative design or formulation;

(3) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with an alternative design or formulation.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75. Further, a product is not considered defective in design or formulation under the statute if "a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product." Ohio Rev. Code. § 2307.75(F).

As Defendants note, Ohio law thus "requires expert testimony to establish both the defect and the practical and technically feasible alternative design." Buck v.