Biehl v. B.E.T., Ltd.
[…] Here, no evidence exists that the flywheel did not conform to the manufacturer's specifications. Indeed, the flywheel, which metallurgical testing revealed was normal, was operating when both the fuel pump's high-idle speed and cut-off speed of the governor was set well-above the maximum specification. This, combined with the fact that Plaintiff was unable to eliminate several possible causes of the accident, demonstrates that Plaintiff has failed to present circumstantial evidence sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to a manufacturing defect.

2.Design Defect (§ 2307.75)

Under the OPLA, "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(A). In weighing the risks and benefits, the statute outlines the following considerations:

(B) The foreseeable risks associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following: