Biehl v. B.E.T., Ltd.
[…] Jones v. Staubli Motor Sports Div. of Staubli Am. Corp., 897 F. Supp. 2d 599, 607 (S.D. Ohio 2012) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73(A)). Here, Plaintiff alleges defect pursuant to §§ 2307.74 through 2307.77. (See Doc. 4).

1. Manufacturing Defect (§ 2307.74)

Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74, "[a] product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards." Defendants allege there is no direct evidence demonstrating that the flywheel at issue deviated from any manufacturing specifications. (Doc. 32-1 at 8).