Bidwell v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 370 (2003). “Probable cause may exist for an arrest for a closely related offense, even if that offense was not invoked by the arresting officer, as long as it involves the same conduct for which the suspect was arrested.” Blankenhorn v. City of Orange, 485 F.3d 463, 473 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Defendants argue there was probable cause for the arrests under California Penal Code section 409 which provides that “[e]very person remaining present at the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse, except public officers and persons assisting them in attempting to disperse the same, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” ECF No. 164-1 at 39; see also ECF No. 166-1 at 24. Under section 409, a person's mere “presence” after the declaration of an unlawful assembly and dispersal order, without any additional action on their part, constitutes a violation of section 409. Cipriani, 18 Cal.App.3d at 309. “The plain