Bashkin v. San Diego County
[…] Rather, it is whether a reasonable officer had probable cause to think he could have been. . . . [G]iven (1) the prior `Notice Forbidding Trespass' and other facts known to the officers, and (2) The Block security's request that police place Blankenhorn under arrest, it was reasonable for officers to believe they had probable cause to arrest Blankenhorn for trespassing." Id. at 475 (citations omitted).

Section 602.1(a) provides:

Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner's agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .

Cal. Penal Code § 602.1(a).
"It doesn't matter for present purposes if [a § 1983 plaintiff] was charged with a different crime than that for which he was arrested." Blankenhorn v. City of Orange, 485 F.3d 463, 473 (9th Cir. 2007).