Bianchi v. Boe
[…] Because Bianchi did not object to this statement at trial, he has the burden to prove that the statement was so flagrant and ill-intentioned that a jury instruction could not have cured it. [In re Glasmann, 175 Wn.2d 696, 704, 286 P.3d 673 (2012).]
Bianchi was charged with attempted murder in the first degree, under statutes RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), RCW 9A.28.020(3)(a), and RCW 9A.08.020(3). RCW 9A.32.030(1) states, “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” Under RCW 9A.28.020, “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(3)(a) states that an attempt is a “[c]lass A felony when the crime attempted is murder in the first degree [or] murder in the second degree.” Under RCW 9A.08.020(3),
[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: