State v. J.K.T.
[…] ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS , at 147 (2012). Thus, the prepositive modifier in RCW 9.73.130(3)(d), "character and location," applies to both the wireless communication facilities and to the particular place where the oral communication is to be recorded.

This requirement applies to all applications seeking authorization under RCW 9.73.090 except in cases where there is probable cause "to believe that the communication or conversation concerns the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances ... or legend drugs ... or imitation controlled substances." RCW 9.73.090(5). In such cases a judge may authorize a one-party consent recording