State v. J.K.T.
[…] However, J.K.T. also concedes that the application established probable cause sufficient to authorize the recording of J.K.T.’s brother, James. We agree with the parties that probable cause as to James was established. Accordingly, under the circumstances herein, no such finding as to J.K.T. was required.

¶20 The recording of utterances made by James was plainly supported by a finding of probable cause. In addition, RCW 9.73.090(2) is clear that conversations or communications recorded "incident to a lawfully recorded or intercepted communication or conversation pursuant to this subsection shall be lawful and may be divulged." The parties dispute whether this language applies to J.K.T. and (impliedly) Jerome, disagreeing as to the meaning of the word "incident."