State v. J.K.T.
[…] Knight, 54 Wash. App. at 149, 772 P.2d 1042.

J.K.T. contends, without citation to authority, that an order authorizing a one-party consent recording must include a particular location of the place where recording is authorized because a particular place is required, under RCW 9.73.130, to be included in the application for an order. This is wrong. RCW 9.73.130 plainly does not set forth any requirements for an order authorizing a one-party consent recording; it sets forth only requirements for the application.

¶25 Under RCW 9.73.130(3)(d), however, applications for an order authorizing a one-party consent recording must include a particular statement of "the facts relied upon by the applicant to justify his or her belief that an authorization should be issued, including: ... (d) The character and location of the particular wire communication facilities involved or the particular place where the oral communication is to be recorded." J.K.T. appears to assert that this statutory language requires that an application include either the character and location of the particular wire communication facilities involved, or, the particular place where the oral communication is to be recorded. This misreads the statute.