Bey v. Antoine
[…] (Am. Compl., Dkt. 7, at ECF 66.) Rocke does not contest that he “intended to confine” Plaintiff, that Plaintiff “was conscious of the confinement, ” that Plaintiff “did not consent to the confinement, ” see Ashley, 992 F.3d at 136 (citation and quotations omitted)), or that he deprived Plaintiff of her liberty, see Walker, 494 Fed.Appx. at 142. Rather, Rocke argues that “[t]here was probable cause to arrest [P]laintiff” for obstructing governmental administration under New York Penal Law § 195.05 (Def. Br., Dkt. 71, at 2-3), or that “[a]t a minimum, arguable probable cause existed, ” entitling him to qualified immunity (Def. Mot., Dkt. 67 at 3).

Section 195.05 prohibits “intentionally obstruct[ing] . . . the administration of law[, ] . . . or attempt[ing] to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, [or] physical force or interference ....” N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. “The elements of the offense are: 1) intent; 2) obstruction or impairment of a government function, or preventing or attempting to prevent the performance of that function by 3) physical interference.” Esmont v.